Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

In compliance with the Federal Law of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (the “Law”) and its Regulations, Grupo Emark Mexico S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter EmarkGroup, Emark, The Travel Network), its Trademarks as well as its subsidiaries and affiliates, if any, and third parties with whom EmarkGroup has or will have a contractual relationship for the purpose of providing personalized services, with address located at Avenida Lopez Portillo , Lte 10 , SM 59, MZA30, Municipality Benito Juarez in the City of Cancun, Quintana Roo C.P. 77515, make known to you that EmarkGroup, protects and safeguards your personal data to prevent damage, loss, destruction, theft, loss, alteration and unauthorized processing of your personal data, making known the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice of Personal Data (“Privacy Notice”) of EmarkGroup.

Information we collect

What information do we collect?

The personal data you provide to EmarkGroup through this website www.emarkgroup.com, by using our online, written and/or telephone services includes (I) First and last name, gender (male or female), date of birth, telephone, email and address, (II) employment data, (III) financial information, (iv) passport number We may also collect personal information relating to your preferences in the consumption of our tourism services, as well as the products and services offered by our suppliers. To ensure that the personal data you freely and voluntarily provide is correct and current, EmarkGroup may collect information from other sources such as credit bureaus.

If applicable and to meet your needs in tourism services, we may require a copy of your official photo identification and in turn, we may collect through the information you provide, some personal data in general from third parties related to the services we market through our system of Internet and telephone shopping, and may even require the official photo IDs of such third parties.

The processing of personal data of third parties that you provide us, is done taking the security and confidentiality measures according to the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Notice.

At the time you register on our website or make a purchase, all your personal data and those relating to your form of payment are incorporated into our database, used only to make purchases online or by telephone.

You express your consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.

Regarding financial data such as your credit card number, expiration date of the same in accordance with articles 8, 10 and 37 of the Law are not considered data that require your express consent to be used.

What do we use your information for?

The personal data we collect from users who access our services on the Internet and by telephone are intended for (I) contact, (II) identification and verification purposes, (III) processing your reservations for tourism services that EmarkGroup markets by telephone and through its websites, (IV) sending documentation by these means, (V) informing you about the status of your reservations and purchase of travel and events, (VI) online assistance by our travel consultants through the use of the online or telephone tool, (VII) identifying your purchase history, (VIII) offering and delivering our tourism services, and (IX) evaluating the quality of service.

 

In addition, we may use your personal data to make offers, promotions and advertising of our various tourism service providers, as well as tourism products and services that market EmarkGroup’s trademarks.

In collecting and processing personal data, EmarkGroup complies with all principles of law (Article 6) legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability.

 

 

 

 

Data transfer, national and international

Pursuant to Articles 36 and 37 of the LFPDPPP, your personal data may be transferred and/or shared

  1. a) Holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of EmarkGroup, or to a parent company or any company in the same EmarkGroup operating under the same internal processes and policies

(b) Where the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract entered into or to be entered into in the interest of the holder, by the person responsible and a third party

  1. c) When the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the responsible and the holder such as suppliers, tourism service providers, banking and credit institutions, and others.

It is important to note that third parties to whom your personal data is transferred will be bound by the same terms of this Privacy Notice and will comply with the corresponding security and confidentiality measures.

 

In any case, we undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the case of the provisions of Article 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, and to make this transfer under the terms set out in that law.

With whom do we share your information?

EmarkGroup may transfer your personal data to domestic or foreign third parties only to fulfill the contracted services. Similarly, EmarkGroup may transfer your personal data to subsidiaries and affiliates of EmarkGroup for the purposes set out in this notice; at the request of an authority; and for the performance of obligations arising from a legal relationship between the holder of personal data and EmarkGroup.

 

EmarkGroup may engage one or more third parties as selected service providers to support the activities of promoting and marketing our products and services, handling and administering personal data which is collected through this Portal, by telephone or by any other means, and for the purpose of verifying the information which you provide to us, and EmarkGroup may even refer you to such third party (ies) solely to fulfil the provision of the contracted services. It is understood that you have given your consent to the transfer of your personal data, if you do not object to it being transferred.

The personal data which you provide to EmarkGroup may be compiled and stored in a database owned exclusively by EmarkGroup. EmarkGroup is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of external sites to this portal.

What security and control measures do we use to protect your personal data?

EmarkGroup implements administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data, which we require to be complied with by the service providers we engage, including for services provided by EmarkGroup subsidiaries or affiliates.

 

All information and personal data you provide to us through the use of our web pages, www.emarkgroup.com, our online services, in writing and/or via telephone, shall constitute a database owned by EmarkGroup. The information is stored for protection purposes, to prevent loss, theft, misuse or alteration. EmarkGroup may use “cookies” or “IP addresses”, to confirm your identification when accessing our sites, for the purpose of providing you with personalized service because it allows us to determine your preferences by recording your use of our site, and thus identify your habits and preferences to offer you our products and services. Through the use of “cookies”, we do not collect personal data from users in terms of the Law and its Regulations.

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer when browsing a specific Internet page, which allow the Internet server to be reminded of some data about this user, including his/her preferences for viewing the pages on that server.

How do you modify the way your browser handles cookies?

You can change the permissions of your browser to accept or block cookies. The process can vary a little depending on the browser. If you are interested in this option, you can do a search on Google (or the search engine of your preference) with the phrase “How to manage cookies on (name of your browser)”.

You can delete all cookies that already exist on your computer. Here is a guide on how to delete cookies (will open in a new window).

 

The security and confidentiality of the data that users provide when purchasing our tourism services online will be protected with our SSL-3 system with data encryption and encoding technologies with the best industry standards

Protecting the privacy of the personal data of minors is especially important to EmarkGroup. For this reason, when we become aware of personal data of minors, their processing will always be carried out in compliance with the guidelines and requirements set out in the Act and its Regulations.

Which area is responsible for handling and administering personal data?

The area responsible for the management and administration of personal data is the Customer Service Department of Emark Mexico de C.V. with the person in charge Gilberto Perez, you can contact him via email: legal@emarkgroup.com

 

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal data?

Only EmarkGroup has access to the information collected when you subscribe to our email promotions, offers or services. Our e-mails may include offers from third parties who are business partners, suppliers or affiliates of EmarkGroup. Promotional messages or notices are sent only to those who have agreed to subscribe. You may unsubscribe from your email address and stop receiving such messages and notices at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in each message sent.

 

   Exercise of ARCO Rights

   Article 28 of the LFPDPPP, gives you four rights to exercise:

  1. The holder has the right to access his/her personal data held by the person in charge and to know the Privacy Notice

     and its purposes.

  1. The holder has the right to Rectify his data in case they are inaccurate, incorrect or outdated.
  2. The owner has the right to cancel his/her personal data when he/she considers that they are not being used for the

     purposes established in this Privacy Notice.

  1. The owner has the right to oppose the processing of their personal data for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy notice.

 

Right to revoke your consent to the processing of data

Article 8 of the LFPDPPP, provides for the possibility of revoking the consent granted for the processing of your personal data. To revoke it, you may request it using the same mechanism and procedure for the exercise of ARCO Rights provided in this notice. However, EmarkGroup informs you that keeping your personal data in its database, will allow you to better understand your needs based on your history and thus offer a better service in your future reservations.

 

How can you exercise your ARCO rights and revoke your consent?

As a holder of personal data, you can exercise your ARCO rights (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of personal data), or revoke the consent you have given to EmarkGroup for the processing of your personal data, by sending your request directly through the email account legal@emarkgroup.com , in attention to Gilberto Perez, this request must contain the following:

 

Full name and telephone or address

Copy of an official identification with photo or that accredits you as the owner of the data you wish to access or in your case as the legal representative of the owner.

Specify the treatment you wish to have done with the personal data collected.

Locator number. With this number we can quickly find your data.

 

Upon receipt, EmarkGroup will have a period of 20 working days to respond to your request, however this period may be extended for an equal period of time, which will be notified to you, by the means you have indicated for such purposes, indicating the reasons for such extension, in accordance with Article 32 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

 

Likewise, we inform you that in terms of the Law and its regulations (previously indicated), as of January 6, 2012, you may initiate the procedure for the Protection of ARCO Rights, before the National Institute of Transparency. Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), within 15 days of the date on which EmarkGroup responds to your request and the request is not satisfactory to you, or, if this period expires, if EmarkGroup does not respond to your request.

Modifications to the Privacy Notice We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. If there are any changes to this Privacy Notice, you will be notified through our Portal www.emarkgroup.com

Consent to the processing of personal data The holder of personal data declares that he/she has read and agrees to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice made available to him/her, knowing the purpose of the collection and processing of his/her personal data, as well as the procedure for the exercise of his/her ARCO Rights.

Date of last update: this Privacy Notice was modified on September 29, 2015.

Scroll to Top